PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Mankind Digital is committed to the careful handling of Personal Information to retain your privacy. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you concerning how we manage your Personal Information.

Information collection and use

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Mankind Digital will not sell, share, or rent Personal Information to third parties in ways other than what is disclosed in this statement.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The Personal Information we obtain from you when you submit an enquiry via the Contact Us form on our website includes name, email address, phone number and any personally identifiable information you include in the commentary and attachments you submit.

We use the Personal Information we receive from you for the primary purpose of communicating with you and providing our services to you. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our website. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie terminates.

Google Analytics and cookies

In common with a large number of websites, the Mankind Digital website uses Google Analytics, owned by Google, Inc. to monitor how visitors are using our website so that we can improve their experience. This is done through cookies and code which is embedded on this website.

If you wish to reject the cookies on our website, you will need to turn off cookies in your browser. You can also opt-out of your visit being monitored by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ Personal Information. When users submit Personal Information via the website, their information is protected both online and offline.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Links

This website contains links to external websites. The Mankind Digital Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by the Mankind Digital website. Mankind Digital is not responsible for the accuracy of the information published on, or the privacy practices of, other linked websites.

When you leave the Mankind Digital website it is important to read the Privacy Statements of other websites where you submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing

Demographic trend information collected by Google Analytics may be shared with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Copyright

All content published on this website is owned by or licensed to Mankind Digital. No part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes without written consent from Mankind Digital.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Mankind Digital

E: hello(at)mankinddigital.com.au

P: +61 (0)3 9114 9749